Neem Oil – Homemade Remedies and Soap Recipes!

Neem oil is a vegetable oil from the Azadirachta indica evergreen, (Neem tree). It has a strong mixed aroma of garlic and peanut butter. It varies in color from golden yellow, yellow-brown, red-brown, dark brown, green-brown to bright red. At room temperature it remains a liquid. Exposure to cold temperatures, (below fifity-five degrees), causes separation, thick consistency and solidification. As a liquid, it quickly absorbs into skin without a greasy feeling.

Neem is used in commercial and homemade products for people and pets: soaps, lotions, creams, shampoos and sprays. It’s rising in popularity in Europe and the USA. Neem bark, leaves, fruit, seeds and oils all have medicinal properties.

The Neem tree grows up to sixty-six feet with wide spreading branches, white fragrant flowers and fruit, similar in appearance to olives. It thrives in sub-tropical or tropical regions. It’s native to India, Nepal, Pakistan, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka.

OIL EXTRACTION METHODS

Neem oil is extracted by cold presing seeds, mechanical pressing, steam pressure or by chemical solvents. It is highly unlikely the exact same mix of compnenets will be produced more than once during extraction. The oil content in Neem seeds is higher than in the leaves.

— Cold Pressing: These oils retaing their flavor, aroma and nutritional value.

— Mechanical Pressing: Dried Neem seeds are fed into a mechannical pressing machine. Oil is collected in a drum with unwanted particles filtered out. This oil is lighter in color and odor when compared to toher extraction methods.

— Steam and High Pressure: Neem seeds are fed into a steam boiler, causing seeds to sweell. Squeezing the oil becomes easier. Oil is driven from the seeds, due to the steam and boiler pressure, without any pressing. Unwanted particles are filtered out. This method is not as good as others, since heat degrades flavor, nutrional value, color and may expose toxins.

— Chemical Solvents: A petroleum/alcohol solvent is mixed with seeds after drying. Solvents only help to extract oil out of the kernel up to a percentage. In addition, Neem seeds may be prerssed. Maxium oil extraction is ensured with this method.

NEEM CAUTIONS

— Avoid if pregnant or trying to conceive.

— Keep away from children, the weak and elderly.

— May cause skin sensitivities at high concentrations. Test Neem based solution on small area of skin before using on larger area.

— Avoid use with pre-existing medical condition. Consult health care provider.

— Neem oil is potent! It can irritate the skin and scalp. It must Whole Melt Extracts Live Resin always be diluted in carrier oil, soap, lotion, shampoo or buffering agent to minimize risk of irritation.

NEEM OIL BENEFITS and HOMEMADE REMEDIES – (Body, Skin, Hair)

Anti-viral: Inhibit growth of viruses.

Homemade Remedy: Neem tea is an herbal tea made from ground leaves, flowers or bark of the Azadirachta indica tree. Relieve colds, coughs, allergies and other upper respiratory ailments. Detoxify the body. A general ratio of three to five whole leaves per cup of hot water is often preferred. Steep with boiling water from five to fifteen minutes.

Anti-fungal: Inhibit growth of fungi. Gedunin and Nimbibol are powerful anti-fungal compounds. Combat Athlete’s foot, ringworm and nail fungus. A neem lotion can prevent future infections.

 

Write a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *